We take your privacy seriously – The following is a guideline to our commitment to your privacy, the details of which may be updated from time to time. Please take the time to review this policy.

General

We may collect certain personal information from you, including but not limited to your name, contact details, date of birth, your credit card and direct debit details (if provided). This information is required for us to provide services to you. We may also collect other personal information or record phone conversations that you have with us in order to improve our services and products – ultimately benefiting you. All of your private information is strictly confidential. We will remove your name from survey lists if you ask us to do so. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept confidential, secure, and protected from unauthorised access or use.

Use of Information

Under no circumstances will we sell, lease, hire, rent or supply your private information to any un-authorised entity. Under limited circumstances permitted by law, we may release part or all of the information we have on file. These circumstances include but are not limited to:

  • Relevant Commonwealth Authorities (Local and Federal Police)
  • Credit reporting agencies in line with our credit policy
  • Affiliated companies or companies acting on our behalf, such as banks, external mail providers etc. Under these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these entities are complying with this Privacy Policy and at all times provide only the minimum information they require in order to perform their contracted task.

In some circumstances, we may collect non-personally identifiable aggregate information to improve our performance, services and products. This may include visited domain names and web pages and browser software being used. We collect this information in such a way that it is not able to linked to you.

Access to personal information

In accordance with the Privacy Act of Australia, you can access personal information about you held by us, and advise if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date. You may request access to the personal information that we hold by writing to:

The Privacy Officer,
Simtex Communications
Level 6, 10 William St
Perth WA 6000

Or

Email – [email protected]

An administration fee of $35.00 may be charged to access this information.

Complaint

If you consider that your privacy has been breached, please note your complaint to our Privacy Officer at the above address. We will attempt to cover your concerns about privacy, however if you feel that we have not resolved the issue, you are within your rights to refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner’s Office.

Quality of information collected

It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is up to date by notifying us of any changes to the details we hold about you. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We do require you to verify certain personal information for any account enquiry. We also will ask you to check your details in our company communications such as our welcome letters and account notices to ensure that these are up to date.

If you have any queries with regards to our commitment to privacy, please email [email protected].